Self-employed buyers in Louisa County can get a mortgage. The loan that fits depends on how your income is documented: tax returns (conventional, FHA, USDA, VA), bank statements, a prepared profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or assets. Duane Buziak is an independent mortgage broker serving Louisa, Mineral, Zion Crossroads, and the Lake Anna corridor. He matches your income pattern to the program that fits, rather than forcing it through one shelf.
Many business owners earn well but write off enough that the tax return tells a much smaller story. Below are seven options, how each treats your income, and where each one goes wrong.
Written by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC NMLS #376205
1. Conventional Loans with Two Years of Tax Returns
Conventional financing qualifies you on net income, meaning what remains after business expenses, averaged across two years of returns. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide sets the self-employment documentation rules most conventional loans follow. When income is stable or rising, this is usually the lowest-cost path because it carries agency pricing.
Suppose a Louisa electrician reports $78,000 net in year one and $90,000 in year two. Underwriters average to $84,000 and divide by 12, giving $7,000 of monthly qualifying income. Gross revenue never enters the math, and neither do deductions you did not claim.
To put it into practice:
- Gather two years of personal and business returns with every schedule (Schedule C for sole proprietors, K-1s for partnerships and S corporations).
- Prepare a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement and two months of business bank statements.
- Request pre-qualification first. With NoTouch Credit, Duane Buziak uses a soft pull, so there is no hard inquiry while you compare.
The common mistake is maximizing deductions in the year before you apply. Every dollar written off is a dollar of qualifying income you no longer have. If a purchase is coming within 12 to 18 months, talk to your tax preparer first.
Measure two things: your debt-to-income ratio on the averaged income, and the rate quote against the alternatives below. If the conventional quote is clearly lower and the ratio works, you probably do not need anything more exotic.
2. FHA Loans for Lower Credit or Smaller Down Payments
FHA loans are insured by the government, which lets investors accept lower credit scores and down payments as small as 3.5 percent. Self-employed borrowers are documented the same way as conventional: two years of returns, averaged. The trade-off is mortgage insurance that is often costlier over time. Verify current minimums on HUD’s FHA program page.
For example, imagine a first-time buyer in Mineral with a 640 credit score and 3.5 percent down. Conventional pricing at that score and down payment can be steep, so FHA may produce the lower payment even with its insurance premiums.
Work through it in this order:
- Confirm you have a two-year self-employment history.
- Pull your returns and review your credit report for errors.
- Price FHA mortgage insurance side by side with conventional private mortgage insurance at your actual score.
The mistake to avoid is ignoring lifetime cost. With a small down payment, FHA annual mortgage insurance generally stays for the life of the loan, so the exit is a later refinance. Plan for that refinance from day one, and keep your returns clean so you can qualify for it.
Measure total monthly payment, mortgage insurance included, against the conventional alternative. Compare the payment, not the rate. A lower FHA rate can still lose once insurance is added.
3. USDA Loans in Eligible Parts of Louisa County
USDA financing offers zero down payment, but only on eligible rural property and for households under an income limit. Much of Louisa County qualifies, which makes this the most overlooked option for self-employed buyers here. Income is documented with returns, like the other agency programs.
Imagine a self-employed couple buying outside the town of Louisa. They check the street address on the USDA property eligibility map, then add both incomes against the household limit before they apply. Eligibility can change from one side of a road to the other, so the address matters.
- Check the exact address on the USDA map, not just the town name.
- Confirm the current Louisa County income limit for your household size on the USDA site.
- Document income with returns, then have Duane Buziak place the loan with a participating wholesale investor that handles USDA guarantees.
Two mistakes cause most failures. One is assuming all of Louisa County is eligible. The other is counting only the borrower’s income against the limit, when USDA looks at household income. A spouse’s W-2 pay can push a family over.
Measure two things: the eligibility result on your specific address, and household income against the published limit. If both pass, compare the monthly payment with FHA and conventional before choosing.
4. VA Loans for Self-Employed Veterans
VA loans let eligible veterans and service members buy with no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance. The VA also tests residual income, the money left each month after major obligations, instead of relying only on debt-to-income. Details are on VA.gov.
For example, imagine a veteran who runs a small trucking business near Fort Walker and buys in Louisa with nothing down, documented by two years of returns. A conventional purchase would have required a meaningful down payment from the same cash.
- Request your Certificate of Eligibility.
- Assemble two years of returns and a current P&L.
- Have the broker compare several VA investors, since each applies its own overlays on top of VA rules.
The pitfall is skipping that comparison. Overlays on self-employed files differ widely: one investor may want a CPA letter, another a larger cash reserve, another a different treatment of business losses. A single-shelf direct lender can only offer you its own version.
Measure your residual income margin and the funding fee, which varies by down payment and prior use and is waived for some disabled veterans, against a conventional down-payment scenario. The no-down advantage is only worth it if the total cost holds up.
5. Bank Statement Loans (Non-QM)
Bank statement loans skip tax returns and read 12 or 24 months of deposits instead, applying an expense factor to business accounts to estimate your real take-home. These are non-QM loans, meaning they sit outside the standard qualified mortgage rules, which is why they price higher. They exist for owners whose deductions hide their cash flow.
As a labelled illustration: $18,000 in average monthly business deposits with a 50 percent expense factor gives $9,000 of qualifying income. The same borrower’s tax returns might show only $5,500 after deductions. The full math is worked out later in this article.
- Separate personal and business accounts, and keep them separate from here on.
- Gather 12 or 24 months of statements.
- Get a CPA or tax preparer letter if the investor requires one.
- Compare several non-QM investors, since expense factors and rates vary.
The common mistake is treating this as the default. Bank statement loans usually cost more than agency financing, so if one more filing year would make a conventional loan work, waiting may save real money. Large undocumented deposits and mixed accounts also slow these files down.
Measure the rate and cost premium over agency financing against the value of buying now. If the premium is small and the house is right, it can make sense. If the premium is large and you are a year from a better return, run both timelines.
6. Profit-and-Loss and 1099-Based Programs
Some programs qualify you on a prepared profit-and-loss statement or 1099 income, with fewer return requirements. They suit contractors, commission earners, and newer business owners whose returns do not yet reflect their current earnings. The P&L is a snapshot of the business, so who prepares it matters.
For example, imagine a commission-based sales or real estate professional with a strong current year but an uneven prior year. A P&L prepared by a tax preparer, plus 1099s, can document the current run rate where an averaged return would drag it down.
- Engage a CPA or tax preparer to produce the statement.
- Supply your 1099s for the period.
- Verify your business license and time in business, which investors check.
- Have the broker match you to an investor whose overlays fit your profile.
The mistake is submitting a self-prepared P&L. Many investors will not accept one, and discovering that mid-file costs time you may not have on a purchase contract. Another is changing business type or income source before closing, which can reset the documentation clock.
Measure whether the program’s rate and down payment beat waiting for a full-documentation file. If a stronger return is a few months away, the wait may win. If your current income is the real story and the cost premium is modest, this route earns its place.
7. Lake Anna and Second-Home Financing with Asset-Based Qualifying
For second homes and waterfront purchases, some programs count assets or reserves toward qualifying, either through asset depletion or through a strong reserve position. This helps owners whose income is lumpy or semi-retired but whose savings are substantial. Waterfront adds property questions that affect financing: flood zone, well, and septic.
Suppose a semi-retired business owner buys a Lake Anna second home and qualifies partly through asset depletion. Before offering, she confirms flood insurance cost, because it can change affordability as much as the interest rate.
- Get a flood zone determination early, using FEMA flood map data as a starting point.
- Order well and septic inspections.
- Collect an insurance quote, flood included.
- Compare second-home and asset-based programs across wholesale investors.
The common mistake is writing an offer first and checking flood insurance and septic condition afterward. A failed septic or a high flood premium can change affordability or make the property ineligible with some investors, after you have already committed.
Measure the all-in monthly cost, including flood insurance and taxes, and the reserves required. A payment that looks fine on principal and interest can look different once insurance on a shoreline lot is added.
Broker Shelf vs. Single-Shelf Direct Lender: Four Differences That Affect Your Approval
Self-employed files turn on documentation rules, and those rules differ by investor. That is where an independent broker’s access to many wholesale investors shows up, compared with a single-shelf direct lender that offers only its own programs.
| Feature | Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast | Single-shelf direct lender | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan programs | Agency, USDA, FHA, VA, non-QM, and asset-based across many wholesale investors | Only the programs that company offers | Self-employed income may fit one program and fail another |
| Pricing | Quotes compared across investors for your file | One rate sheet | Rate and cost differences are larger on non-QM files |
| Overlays on self-employed files | Matched to the investor whose overlays suit your documentation | Fixed internal overlays | A declined file at one shelf may be routine at another |
| Credit check at the start | NoTouch Credit soft pull for pre-qualification | Often a hard inquiry early | Multiple hard pulls can hurt a file you are still shopping |
If you already hold a quote, Dare to Compare: bring it, and Duane Buziak will price the same file across other investors.
Worked Example: Bank Statement Income vs. Tax Returns on a $350,000 Loan
The numbers below are an illustration, not a quote. Assume a 45 percent maximum debt-to-income ratio (actual limits vary by program and investor), $600 a month in other debts, and a $350,000 loan on a 30-year term.
- Tax-return income: $5,500 a month after deductions. 45 percent is $2,475; minus $600 in debts leaves $1,875 for housing.
- Two-year average income: the electrician’s $84,000 divided by 12 is $7,000. 45 percent is $3,150; minus $600 leaves $2,550 for housing.
- Bank statement income: $18,000 deposits at a 50 percent expense factor is $9,000. 45 percent is $4,050; minus $600 leaves $3,450 for housing.
Now the cost. At an assumed 6.25 percent agency rate, principal and interest on $350,000 is about $2,155 a month. At an assumed 7.25 percent non-QM rate, it is about $2,388. That is $233 more a month, or roughly $2,800 a year.
Add roughly $600 a month for taxes and insurance and the bank statement payment is about $2,988, inside the $3,450 limit. The same payment fails on the $5,500 tax-return figure, whose limit is $1,875. If this borrower’s taxable income would not catch up for a year, the premium buys the house now. If it would catch up in a few months, the $2,800 a year argues for waiting. Rates change daily, so treat these as as-of-today assumptions, not offers.
Eight Questions Louisa County Self-Employed Buyers Ask
Can I get a mortgage in Louisa County if I am self-employed?
Yes. Self-employed buyers qualify every day, using tax returns, bank statements, a P&L, 1099s, or assets, depending on the program.
How long do I need to be self-employed before applying?
Most agency programs look for a two-year history. Some alternative programs accept shorter histories with a verified business license and prior experience in the field.
Does gross revenue count toward qualifying?
No. Underwriters use net income after business expenses, or deposits with an expense factor on bank statement loans.
Is a bank statement loan always the answer when my write-offs are large?
No. It usually costs more than agency financing, so compare it against waiting for a stronger return.
Does USDA work for self-employed buyers near Mineral or Louisa town?
It can, if the exact address is eligible on the USDA map and household income is under the limit. Check the address, not the town.
Will pre-qualification hurt my credit?
Not with NoTouch Credit. Louisa Mortgage by Duane Buziak uses a soft pull, so there is no hard inquiry at pre-qualification.
What should I avoid between application and closing?
Avoid large undocumented deposits, mixing personal and business accounts, changing business type, and applying with several providers that each pull credit.
Is Louisa Mortgage by Duane Buziak a legitimate mortgage broker?
Yes. Duane Buziak is an independent mortgage broker, NMLS #1110647, licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA, and DC, working with wholesale investors rather than a single shelf.
Order of Operations for a Self-Employed Louisa County File
Start with paperwork: two years of returns and 12 months of bank statements. Run the numbers on full-documentation loans first, then USDA, FHA, or VA where they apply, since they usually cost less. Move to bank statement or P&L programs only when taxable income understates your real cash flow. If the property is on Lake Anna, check flood, well, and septic before you write an offer.
Ready to take the next step toward your Louisa County home? Get pre-qualified today without any credit impact and discover personalized mortgage options designed for your unique situation, with expert guidance every step of the way. Request pre-qualification from Louisa Mortgage by Duane Buziak with NoTouch Credit, and Dare to Compare any quote you already have. Call 540-870-5594.
